From Prince Vault

Jump to: navigation, search
Morris Hayes


Date Of Birth

28 November, 1962, Jefferson, Arkansas, USA

Birth Name

Morris Kevin Hayes

Overview

Morris Hayes is a keyboard player. He is currently the band leader in The NPG. His nickname 'Mr. Hayes was acquired after mimicking ministers in church; his friends began referring to him as Brother Hayes or Mister Hayes.

Early Life

-

Before working with Prince

Morris Hayes grew up in the small town of Jefferson, Arkansas. He majored in art at the University of Arkansas in Pine Bluff. After college Morris moved to Chicago, Illinois before moving on to Memphis, Tennessee in 1986 to join a cover band called Fingerprint. Two years later he was in Texas and founded a band called The Bizness. Craig Rice, at the time manager of Brown Mark invited the band to Minneapolis to work on a demo.

From there Morris landed a spot in a revamped line-up of Mazarati. After the demise of the band Hayes stuck around in Minneapolis and did some engineering work with Brown Mark, while he also worked on music with Levi Seacer, Jr. in Paisley Park Studios. Shake! was one of the songs worked on.

Through Jerome Benton he was asked to play keyboards with The Time for a short promotion tour of Japan in early 1991. Back in the U.S. Hayes formed a band called G Sharp and the Edge. G Sharp is Greg Sain who would later also be asked to join Dr Mambo’s Combo. For some time in 1991 they were the house band of the Glam Slam club. In mid-1991 members of G Sharp and the Edge were asked to join The New MC Flash Band, which became Carmen Electra’s band on the Diamonds And Pearls Tour in 1992. Hanging out at Glam Slam after the conclusion of the Diamonds And Pearls Tour, he was called over by Prince who asked him if wanted to join The NPG.



Work with Prince

In August 1992 Morris Hayes was hired by Prince to replace Rosie Gaines. He toured with Prince on the Act I and Act II Tours, The The Ultimate Live Experience Tour, the Japan '96 Tour, the Love 4 One Another Charities Tour, the Jam Of The Year World Tour, the New Power Soul and New Power Soul Festival Tours, the Hit N Run Tour and The A Celebration Tour. and after a three year absence on the the Tamar Tour, Per4ming Live 3121, 21 Nights In London : The Earth Tour and the Prince 20TEN Tour. He is currently one of the longest serving band members of Prince and plays with The NPG until present day, with a short hiatus between 2002 - 2005 when Renato Neto was the main keyboard player.


Input in Prince's Discography


Input in Prince's Live performances



After working with Prince



Discography

With Prince

  • YYYY Album Name
    • Song Name (m:ss) : Contribution


With Prince's Associates


Self Productions

  • YYYY Artist/Band Name: Album Name (Label)


With Other Artists (non-exhaustive list)

  • YYYY Artist/Band Name: Album Name (Label)
    • Song Name (m:ss) : Contribution



Live performances

With Prince

  • Tours
1990's
2000's
2010's
  • One-Off Appearances
1990's
2000's
2010's


  • TV-Shows
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
  • 29 May, 1998: New York, NY - Plaza outside NBC TV Studios, GE Building (The Today Show)
  • 8 June, 1998: Los Angeles, CA - CBS Television City, Stage 46 (Vibe Show)
  • 24 July, 1998: Burbank, CA - NBC Studio 3 (The Tonight Show With Jay Leno)
1999
2006
  • 4 February, 2006: New York, NY - NBC-TV Studios (Saturday Night Live)
  • 16 June, 2006: New York, NY - Bryant Park (Good Morning America (Summer Concert Series)
2008
  • 25 April, 2008: Burbank, CA - NBC Studio 3 (The Tonight Show With Jay Leno)
2009
2011
  • Award Shows
1990's
  • 4 May, 1994: (Monte-Carlo) Monaco - Sporting Monte-Carlo, Salle des Étoiles (World Music Awards)
  • 26 June, 1994: Los Angeles, CA - Shrine Auditorium (1st hitual VH-1 Honors Awards)
  • 24 November, 1994: Berlin - Brandenburger Tor (MTV Europe Music Awards)
  • 30 January, 1995: Los Angeles, CA - Shrine Auditorium (22nd annual American Music Awards)
  • 3 December, 1995: New York, NY - Lexington Avenue Armory (1st VH-1 Fashion & Music Awards)
  • 8 February, 1997: Pasadena, CA - Pasadena Civic Auditorium (28th NAACP Image Awards)
  • 24 February, 1997: London - Earls Court (BRIT Awards)
  • 10 April, 1997: Universal City, CA - Universal Amphitheatre (4th annual VH1 Honors)
  • 10 April, 1998: New York, NY - Madison Square Garden Theatre (11th annual Essence Awards)
  • 19 July, 1999: New York, NY - Studio 54 (2nd annual Yahoo Internet Life Online Music Awards)
2000's
  • 19 March, 2005: Los Angeles, CA - Dorothy Chandler Pavilion (36th NAACP Image Awards)
  • 15 February, 2006: London - Earls Court 2 (2006 BRIT Awards)
  • 27 June, 2006: Los Angeles, CA - Shrine Auditorium (6th annual BET Awards)
  • 1 June, 2007: Pasadena, CA - Pasadena Civic Auditorium (9th annual ALMA Awards)
2010's
  • 4 May, 2010: New York, NY - Frederick P. Rose Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center (Time 100 Gala)


With Prince's Associates

  • See The NPG Live Performances section.


With Own Band(s)/Associates

  • Artist/Band Name


With Other Artists (non-exhaustive list)

Maceo Parker



Gear

Endorsements



Reference



Personal tools