Cassandra O'Neal

From Prince Vault
Jump to: navigation, search
Carol McGovney All Biographies Prince Biography Cat Glover
Cassandra O'Neal

Cassandra-o-neal-thumb.jpg

Artist details


Birth Name: Cassandra Louise O'Neal
Date Of Birth: 17 January 1973: Copiague, New York, USA
Occupation: Keyboard player, composer and producer.
Endorsement(s):
Activity with Prince: From 2009 to 2015
Live Performances
First live appearance w/Prince:
Performed regularly on tour:
Performed occasionally in shows:
Discography
With Prince:
  • Albums:
2015: Hitnrun Phase Two
With Prince's Associates:
  • None
Self Productions with Prince:
  • None

Cassandra O’Neal is an American musician, composer and producer. Her Cassandra O'Neal's musical resume includes working with artists such as Pink, 98 Degrees, Avant, Chante Moore, Mary J. Blige and Macy Gray. She joined Prince’s band The New Power Generation in 2009 as a keyboard player. Cassandra stayed in his band until 2015.


Musical Career
Early Life

Cassandra O'Neal started playing piano at the age of three. Throughout her adolescence, she followed a classical piano training, and played in her father’s church. During her junior and senior high school years she accompanied school choruses and ensembles.

After moving to Los Angeles, California in 1991 she started her musical career touring with American Gospel singer, Daryl Coley. When she was a staff musician at the West Angeles Church of God in Christ, she released a gospel instructional DVD “Wheatworks Productions Presents…West Coast Piano: The Ultimate Gospel Piano Master Class Featuring Cassandra O'Neal”.

Early Musical Career

O'Neal worked on the Soundtrack of the 1997 Comedy Film, The 6th Man, adding keyboards and vocals to the song, “Deeper Than Blood” performed by Sovory. She also played keyboards on the Dreamgirls: Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack.

As a live keyboardist, she's worked with several artists such as Pink (Party Tour in 2002), 98 Degrees, Kurt Carr & the Kurt Carr Singers, Helen Baylor, Avant and Chanté Moore. In 2005 she joined the band backing the 'Sisters In The Spirit Tour' featuring Yolanda Adams, Martha Munizzi and Sheila E..

She was also named Musical Director for Macy Gray (from 2004 to 2007) and Mary J. Blige andJay-Z on the 'Heart of the City Tour in 2008. O'Neal was also co-writer and player of several songs on Macy Gray’s comeback album, BIG.

Work With Prince

With Kat Dyson, Rhonda Smith and Sheila E., Cassandra formed the band C.O.E.D (Chronicles of Every Diva), who toured toured overseas in 2007. For several concerts C.O.E.D was joined by Candy Dulfer as special guest. Cassandra joined Prince’s band as a keyboard player to replace Renato Neto and first appeared with the NPG in October 2009.


Cassandra stayed in the The New Power Generation until 2014 and was an additional band member of the shows given by Prince with the 3rdEyeGirl until February 2015.

After Working With Prince

After leaving Prince’s band, Cassandra became a teacher The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music in New-York.

Current Work

Cassandra continues to teach at The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music in New-York and plays in church.

 
Additional Information

See also Trivia


References
Carol McGovney All Biographies Prince Biography Cat Glover